Home/Nominees/September 2026
The open index · September 2026 edition · scores published as judges file them

Web Design Award Nominees 2026A shortlist, in review, in the open.

Every entry in the index as of the September 2026 edition - fresh submissions awaiting scores alongside published winners, each scored in public against the7-criteria rubric. Add yours to the shortlist - decision in 30 days, 48-hour rushed available.

Decision in 30 days · $49.99 per submission, free path available · Permanent award page if you win

On the shortlist
243
Vetted & published
Scored so far
238
Published jury scores
Frontrunner
8.50
Worksbuddy · Independent
Awaiting scores
5
Currently in review
- 01 / Top scored this edition

The frontrunner.

Updated as judges score
Site of the MonthScreenshot of Worksbuddy
Featured · Site of the Month

Worksbuddy

Independent · Worldwide

Worksbuddy is a featured software development nominee from an independent creator, crafted with Next.js, Claude Code, Tailwind CSS and selected for its standout digital execution.

Software DevelopmentSAASAI
Jury score8.5/ 10
- 02 / The shortlist

Every nominee, in order.

Showing 30 of 243 · sorted by recency
Screenshot of  CLP - Cuomo Legal Platform
№ 001
Nominee
CLP - Cuomo Legal Platform
Law· Independent
Screenshot of CLINICA DENTAL Dr. M. ESTEVE
№ 002
Nominee
CLINICA DENTAL Dr. M. ESTEVE
Healthcare· Independent
Screenshot of Nitish - Developer & Photographer
№ 003
Nominee
Nitish - Developer & Photographer
Portfolio· Independent
Screenshot of Sankar Kumar Palaniappan · AI Product Manager
№ 004
Nominee
Sankar Kumar Palaniappan · AI Product Manager
Consulting· Independent
Screenshot of World Vision América Latina: Niñez en 15 Países | ONG
№ 005
Nominee
World Vision América Latina: Niñez en 15 Países | ONG
Nonprofit· Independent
Screenshot of Zeaburu -  Your AI DevOps Engineer
№ 006
Winner
Jury score7.5/10
Zeaburu - Your AI DevOps Engineer
Software Development· Independent
Screenshot of Preservation Art Studio — Reliving History
№ 007
Nominee
Jury score7.2/10
Preservation Art Studio — Reliving History
Portfolio· Independent
Screenshot of Dubai Digital
№ 008
Winner
Jury score7.7/10
Dubai Digital
Restaurant / Food· Independent
Screenshot of DIBSEN TECH – Software Engineering for Agencies, Businesses & Individuals
№ 009
Winner
Jury score7.8/10
DIBSEN TECH – Software Engineering for Agencies, Businesses & Individuals
Government· Independent
Screenshot of Shichida UK — Unlock Your Child's Cognitive Brilliance
№ 010
Winner
Jury score7.5/10
Shichida UK — Unlock Your Child's Cognitive Brilliance
Education· Independent
Screenshot of Visit Baku
№ 011
Nominee
Jury score7.3/10
Visit Baku
Travel· Independent
Screenshot of Ecavo | Prayagraj's Kitchen, Modern India's Website
№ 012
Nominee
Jury score7.4/10
Ecavo | Prayagraj's Kitchen, Modern India's Website
Ecommerce· Independent
Screenshot of Randolph Scott Bell | AI-Built Contractor & Farm Hub | Palm Beach FL
№ 013
Winner
Jury score7.5/10
Randolph Scott Bell | AI-Built Contractor & Farm Hub | Palm Beach FL
Architecture· Independent
Screenshot of DoubleTap Consulting — Custom websites & software since 2017
№ 014
Winner
Jury score8.0/10
DoubleTap Consulting — Custom websites & software since 2017
Software Development· Higglo Digital · United States of America
Screenshot of Energy Bay
№ 015
Winner
Jury score7.9/10
Energy Bay
Agency· Independent
Screenshot of La Pharmacie | Modern French Pharmacy; Curated Care & Wellness
№ 016
Winner
Jury score7.9/10
La Pharmacie | Modern French Pharmacy; Curated Care & Wellness
Healthcare· Independent
Screenshot of Jolt Digital
№ 017
Winner
Jury score8.2/10
Jolt Digital
UI / UX Design· Independent
Screenshot of MWDT | Precision Fabrication of Industrial Components
№ 018
Nominee
Jury score7.1/10
MWDT | Precision Fabrication of Industrial Components
Technology· Independent
Screenshot of PRLab
№ 019
Site of the Month
Jury score8.2/10
PRLab
Agency· Independent
Screenshot of Blue Sky Design & Build — Arizona Outdoor Living
№ 020
Winner
Jury score7.5/10
Blue Sky Design & Build — Arizona Outdoor Living
Lead Generation· Level Up Social Pro · United States of America
Screenshot of Knights of the Southern Cross - South Australia | Help & Joy
№ 021
Nominee
Jury score5.8/10
Knights of the Southern Cross - South Australia | Help & Joy
Digital experience· Independent
Screenshot of Madhuri Garg
№ 022
Winner
Jury score7.5/10
Madhuri Garg
Branding Agency· Independent
Screenshot of Lexux Sillas de Oficina
№ 023
Site of the Month
Jury score7.9/10
Lexux Sillas de Oficina
Ecommerce· Independent
Screenshot of Stefan Fehr – DynoPage
№ 024
Nominee
Jury score7.2/10
Stefan Fehr – DynoPage
Podcast· Independent
Screenshot of POV - Brand Identity, Digital and Video | POV NZ
№ 025
Winner
Jury score7.7/10
POV - Brand Identity, Digital and Video | POV NZ
Digital experience· POV Creative Agency · New Zealand
Screenshot of Gleb
№ 026
Nominee
Jury score7.2/10
Gleb
Digital experience· Independent
Screenshot of Heaven1000 — A Social Universe for Everyone
№ 027
Nominee
Jury score7.3/10
Heaven1000 — A Social Universe for Everyone
Digital experience· Independent
Screenshot of The Pauseworthy Project
№ 028
Nominee
Jury score7.3/10
The Pauseworthy Project
Healthcare· Independent
Sorted by recency · Page 1 of 9
View past winners →
- 04 / How we judge

Seven criteria, weighted, public.

Full rubric →
- 01User Experience & Strategy15%
- 02Visual Design & Branding15%
- 03Content & Storytelling10%
- 04Accessibility & Inclusivity10%
- 05Performance & Technical Implementation20%
- 06Responsiveness & Multi-device Support10%
- 07Innovation & Future Readiness20%

Every nominee on this page is scored against the same rubric. Scores are published with the award - nothing is anonymous, nothing is paid. Read the full rubric →

- 05 / Frequently asked

About the nominees index.

Everything else - pricing, rushed judging, the free path - lives on the pricing page.

How are web design award nominees scored?

Every nominee is reviewed against 7 weighted criteria: User Experience & Strategy (15%), Visual Design & Branding (15%), Content & Storytelling (10%), Accessibility & Inclusivity (10%), Performance & Technical Implementation (20%), Responsiveness & Multi-device Support (10%), and Innovation & Future Readiness (20%). Final overall scores are published alongside each award and refreshed as judges complete their reviews.

When does public voting open for nominees?

Editorial review happens in the open while a cycle is live. The public ballot opens at the end of each monthly cycle once the shortlist is locked, and remains open until the next edition begins.

Can any agency or studio submit a website?

Yes. Submissions are open year-round to studios, agencies, freelancers, and in-house teams worldwide. One submission per site launch keeps the index curated and prevents duplicate entries.

Are nominees vetted before they appear on this page?

Every nominee on the index has passed editorial vetting for craft, concept, and technical fit before being published. Submissions that don't meet baseline quality are not listed.

How often are new website nominees added?

New nominees are added continuously throughout each monthly cycle. The frontrunner, average score, and category counts on this page update as judges score new entries.

- The September 2026 shortlist is still open

Get on the shortlist above.

$49.99 per submission · decision in 30 days · permanent public award page if you win. Same panel, same rubric, same in-public score that grades every nominee on this page.

- Premium entry · $49.99 · decision in 30 days

Get your work on a DA 58 domain buyers actually browse.

A Premium entry is scored on our public rubric and gets a guaranteed, permanent, indexed page on our Domain Authority 58 domain - plus a shot at Site of the Month, a badge, and a listing buyers browse when they're choosing who to hire.

Nominate your website See what's included →